Awardees

Learn more by reviewing Project Summaries

2019 – 2020

Academic Enrichment Recipients

  • Lori Sindel-Wawro, Sierra Nevada Sub-Alpine Wetland Student Designed Research Project – Fair Oaks, CA
  • George Donaldson, Martin Luther King Towers Chess Club –  Bronx, NY
  • Carrie Fox, Education Trunks – Oklahoma City, OK
  • Rishi Richardson, The Best of Buena Vista – Buena Vista, VA
  • Melinda Kernc, ASO Sympatico – Alexandria, VA

Teacher Development Recipients

  • Emily Portle, Racial Justice Summit – Madison, WI
  • Joann Cantlupe, Environmental Science Pathway – Plantation, FL
  • Benjamin Brown, Flex Program Teacher Development – Bethel School District – Tacoma, WA
  • Casey Andrews, Creating a Critical Professional Development Space at TechBoston Academy for Anti-Racist Transformation – Boston, MA

Scholarship Recipients

  • Stephanie Plagens, Stephen F. Austin State University
  • Daniel Lopez-Adame, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Brenda De Jesus Acosta, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Beatriz Valdez, University of Texas, Austin

 

2018 – 2019

Academic Enrichment Recipients

  • Kathryn Craven, Global Learning Experiences Take Students to New Heights – Vernon, CT
  • David Butler, Inaadiziwin – Minneapolis, MN
  • Lea Greene, Sensory Friendly Classroom – Fabius, NY
  • Gregg Deatley, Gecko Newcast – Austin, TX
  • Nikki Wayment, Cavity Nester Citizen Science Study – Salt Lake City, UT

Teacher Development Recipients

  • Lynn Makrin, Pleasant Avenue Critical Friends Group – Niskayuna, NY
  • Caroline Sweet, Developing a Bilingual, Culturally-Relevant Writers’ Workshop in the Elementary Grades – Austin, TX
  • Adam Kinory, Joining in the Present to Build an Equitable Shared Future – New York, NY

Scholarship Recipients

  • Maria Garcia, Stephen F. Austin University
  • Alicia Romero, University of California, Santa Cruz
  • Molly Quijano, Stephen F. Austin University
  • Mari Evelin Moreno Velasco, University of California, Santa Cruz

2017 – 2018

Academic Enrichment Recipients

  • Sister Sarah Hager, Quest – St. Louis, Missouri
  • Tahnee Cadrez, Playmaking – Los Angeles, California
  • Jeff Mann, No Benchwarmers Allowed – New Palestine, Indiana
  • Levi Kalsow, Freeze Frame Legends – Mandan, North Dakota

Teacher Development Recipients

  •  Elizabeth Bruce, Growing to Scale: Theatrical Journeys – Washington, DC
  • Anne Yi, Design Thinking in Middle School – San Pedro, California
  •  Ellen Guettler, Academic Literacy Institute – Bozeman, Montana

Scholarship Recipients

  • Mayte DePaz, University of Texas, Austin
  • Maria Landeros, Stephen F. Austin University
  • Christopher Marmalejo, University of California, Santa Cruz

2016-2017

Academic Enrichment Recipients

          • Merijke Coenraad, A New Vision: Using Google Cardboard to Promote Experiential Learning — Brighton, MA
          • Victoria Rudolph, Cigar Box Guitar Odyssey — Gautier, MS
          • Ron Fritz, 3D Augmented Reality Sandbox — Athens, PA
          • Chris Briske, Ronan Student Nursing Partnership — Ronan, MT

Teacher Development Recipients

          • Cindy Seckel, Full STEAM Ahead — Sumter, NC
          • Lisa Cartwright, Math and Maritime Place-Based Learning – M2PBL —Port Townsend, WA
          • Erica Koudelka, Collaborative Dialogues and Interventions – Understanding Middle-Grades Student Disengagement —Forest Park, IL

Scholarship Recipients

          • Joneshia Cransford, Stephen F. Austin State University
          • Yesenia Campos, University of California, Santa Cruz  
          • Anthony Garcia, University of California, Santa Cruz

2015-2016

Academic Enrichment Recipients

          • Michael Kosko, Aquaponics: Growing our own Food Sustainably — Chicago, IL
          • Melissa Hefner, Art History Enrichment Club (AHEC) — Pflugerville, TX
          • Keiffer Tarbill, Beaver Creek Stream Channel Study & Restoration Project — Portland, OR
          • David Kubacki, Summer Program — Wilmington, DE
          • Candacia Greeman, Village Science Project — San Diego, CA

Teacher Development Recipients

          • Katherine Crawford, Collaborative Integrated Learning — Alameda, CA
          • Elizabeth Homan, Waltham Integration Network: Connecting Boston Teachers to Improve and Investigate Digital Learning in Urban Settings — Waltham, MA

Scholarship Recipients

          • Melissa Guzman, University of California, Santa Cruz
          • Ryan Thomas, The University of Texas at Austin
          • Stephanie Laranjeira, Stephen F. Austin State University

2014-2015

Academic Enrichment Recipients

          • Elizabeth Bruce, Theatrical Journeys Project — Washington, DC
          • Kenneth Zeigler, STARS (South Texas Astronomical Research for Students) — George West, TX
          • Janice Levenhagen, App Development and 3D Printing for At-Risk Youth — Portland, OR
          • Cheri Tajchman, Future 2000 Common Core — Chapman, KS

Teacher Development Recipients

          • Kelly Kitterman, Cultivating Culturally Responsive Teachers — Derby, KS
          • Scott Storm, Teaching for Social Justice — New York, NY
          • Seol Moon, Creating a Collaborative Co-Teaching Culture — Chicago, IL

Scholarship Recipients

          • Kali Fontanilla, University of California, Santa Cruz
          • Hilda Shephard, Stephen F. Austin State University
          • Justin Silva, University of California, Santa Cruz

2013-2014

Academic Enrichment Recipients

          • Merinda Davis, ESD: Sustainable Education Through International Understanding — Orem, UT
          • Daniel Dong, Mariachi Cascabel Youth Organization — Tucson, AZ

Teacher Development Recipients

          • Kelly Shank, The Workshop Model: Building Students’ Self Esteem and Ability to Think Mathematically — Ft. Collins, CO
          • Angie McCune, Project RENEW — Manhattan, KS

Scholarship Recipients

          • Rebecca Guerra, New Mexico State University
          • Katherine Leung, The University of Texas at Austin

2012-2013

Academic Enrichment Recipients

          • Biba Kavass, Microfinance in Action: A Guide for Teenagers — Cordova, TN
          • Terri McComb, A Shakespearean Experience — Mayer, AZ
          • Deborah Newman, Literacy Enrichment Assistance Dogs — Oak Ridge, OR
          • Rhea Hristou, Pay It Forward — Salt Lake City, UT
          • Brandon Kneer, Center for Family & Community Outreach — Evansville, IN

Teacher Development Recipients

          • Jessica Fishman, Collaborative Planning for Project Based Learning — San Francisco, CA
          • F. Kevin Moquin, Lesson Study — Liverpool, NY

Scholarship Recipients

          • Jeffrey Townsend, University of Texas at Austin
          • Julia Shotwell, University of California, Santa Cruz
          • Victor Asencio, University of California, Santa Cruz

2011-2012

Academic Enrichment Recipients

          • William Mosby
, Digital Art After-School Studio — Memphis, TN
          • Ann Collier
, BOOM! Magazine — Denver, CO
          • Grace Bennett, Transportation for Science — Portland, OR
          • Erik Fogel, The Bronx Great Debaters! — New York, NY
          • Ethan Knecht, The Community Action Video Project — Brooklyn, NY

Teacher Development Recipients

          • Amanda Lamar
, Science Focused Interdisciplinary Integration — Stockton, CA
          • Ngoc Phuong Nyugen
, Growing Teachers for Life — Hawthorne, CA
          • Adam Kinory, Opening Classrooms to Close the Knowledge Gap — New York, NY

Scholarship Recipients

      • Zuri Bianca Garcia, UT Austin
      • Jesus Diaz, UCSC
      • Jesse Banwell, UCSC
      • Dena Staggs, UCSC

One thought on “Awardees

    […] 2012-2013 Awardees […]

Comments are closed.